Skip to main content
NXTutors
Home Find tutors
ARPITA SINGH
Verified · Woman tutor

ARPITA SINGH

Salkia Howrah, Howrah, Kolkata • Kolkata , WEST BENGAL

English tutor · ICSE, ISC · 1 yrs

Highest degree I am currently doing graduation

✅ Verified · Woman tutor ICSE · ISC 1 yrs exp 💰 ₹500–₹1,000/hour Mode: Home
I am ARPITA SINGH, a English, Hindi, History, Geography, Political Science and Soci tutor with 1 year of teaching experience. My qualification: I am currently doing graduation. I teach Class 6-12 students following the ICSE/ISC syllabus. I teach at the student's home, in Salkia, Nandi Bagan, Don Bosco.
Read full profile ↓
Experience
1+ years
Boards
ICSE · ISC
Fee
₹500–₹1,000/hr
Mode
Offline
Home classes
3 areas in Kolkata

About ARPITA SINGH

ARPITA teaches English, Hindi, History, Geography, Political Science and Soci to Class 6-12 students (ICSE/ISC), at the student's home in Delhi. Qualification: I am currently doing graduation.

More about ARPITA

1 year of teaching experience.

ID checked by the NXTutors team
I am currently doiQualificationI am currently doing graduation
Newon NXTutorsno NXTutors reviews yet
Freefirst demo classcontinue only if it fits

Checked by NXTutors

  • Identity document
  • Free demo arranged through us

From ARPITA's own profile

  • Qualifications, experience and teaching method
  • No NXTutors reviews yet: a demo is the best way to judge

See one class before you decide. One trial session to judge the teaching style; continue only if it fits.

About ARPITA SINGH – ICSE, ISC Tutor in Salkia Howrah, Howrah

Personalised learning plan, weekly progress updates and exam-focused preparation

ARPITA SINGH is a verified tutor in Salkia Howrah, Howrah who focuses on concept clarity, regular practice, and confident exam preparation for English, Hindi, History, Geography, Political Science, Soci — Class 6-12 (ICSE/ISC). Parents looking for a trusted ICSE, ISC tutor often need three things: consistent teaching, measurable progress, and a learning plan that fits the student’s pace. This is exactly what ARPITA SINGH aims to deliver through structured lessons, smart homework, and weekly revisions.

In every class, topics are broken down into simple steps so students can understand “why” a formula works, not just memorize it. For students who feel stuck or anxious in exams, the first goal is to rebuild confidence using small wins: quick quizzes, doubt-solving sessions, and targeted practice worksheets. Over time, this approach improves speed, accuracy, and marks.

If you want a tutor who can guide your child with discipline while still keeping learning friendly and comfortable, you can book a demo with ARPITA SINGH. The demo helps us understand the student’s current level and create a realistic learning plan.

Teaching Expertise & Methodology

Clear explanations, revision cycles, and exam-oriented practice

ARPITA SINGH follows a step-by-step teaching style: concept explanation → examples → guided practice → independent homework → revision. This ensures students understand the topic and can solve questions on their own. The tutoring plan is adapted based on the student’s class level, syllabus, and exam schedule.

Weekly progress checks are done using short tests. Mistakes are analyzed to identify weak areas such as calculation errors, missing concepts, or poor time management. Then, the next week’s lessons focus on improving those exact points.

For board exams, special focus is given to important questions, chapter-weightage, and proper answer-writing format. For competitive or advanced preparation, higher-order questions and mixed practice sets are included.

Qualifications & Experience

Academic background, teaching experience, and strengths

Qualification: I am currently doing graduation

Experience: 1 year

ARPITA SINGH focuses on concept clarity, consistent practice, and building confidence with regular assessments and revision cycles.

Why Parents Choose ARPITA SINGH

Verified profile, progress tracking and personalised teaching

  • Personalised learning plan based on student’s current level
  • Regular chapter tests and improvement tracking
  • Exam-oriented practice with important questions
  • Friendly teaching style with doubt clearing
  • Verified tutor profile with parent reviews

Teaching Details

Teaches ICSE and ISC.

Home classes
ICSE ISC
Classes and subjects on request

Subjects & Syllabus Covered

How each subject and chapter is planned, practised and tested

Core Subjects Covered

Subjects: Academic (Class I–XII)

For each subject, the plan includes NCERT/board-aligned learning, worksheets, revision notes, and chapter-wise tests.

Chapter-wise Preparation Approach

Each chapter is covered in 3 cycles: (1) Concept clarity, (2) Practice (easy → moderate → exam-level), (3) Revision + test. Doubts are cleared in every session so the student does not carry confusion into the next topic.

If the student is behind schedule, fast-track planning is done using priority chapters and high-weightage topics first, then remaining chapters are covered in a structured timeline.

Worksheets, Tests & Notes

Students receive practice sets, important questions, and revision sheets. Weekly tests improve speed and reduce exam anxiety. Parents can also request monthly performance updates.

Home Tutor vs Online Tutor by ARPITA SINGH

Choose the best mode for your child’s learning style

Home tutoring is ideal if your child needs more focus, personal discipline, and a distraction-free learning environment. It helps especially for younger classes and students who need consistent supervision and regular practice.

Online tutoring is best for flexible schedules, quick doubt sessions, and students who are comfortable learning on screen. It also helps if you want to continue with the same tutor while traveling or changing location.

Home classes in Kolkata

Areas ARPITA SINGH travels to for home classes. Online classes are available anywhere.

📍 Howrah
Salkia
📍 Other areas
Nandi Bagan Don Bosco

Pricing & Mode

Transparent fee range and flexible classes

💰 Hourly Rates
₹500 to ₹1,000 / hour
Final fee depends on class & location
📚 Subjects Offered
Academic (Class I–XII)

Tutor Reviews

Be the first to review ARPITA

ARPITA has no reviews on NXTutors yet. If your child has studied with ARPITA, your review helps the next family decide. Until then, the free demo class is the best way to judge.

Write the first review

Questions parents ask about ARPITA

Answered from this profile and how NXTutors works

Does ARPITA offer a free demo class?

Yes. The first class you book through NXTutors is a free demo, so you can meet ARPITA, see how they teach and decide before paying for anything.

How much does ARPITA charge?

ARPITA lists a fee of ₹500–₹1,000/hour. Tutors on NXTutors set their own fee, and you see it before the demo class. The final figure can depend on the class, the subject and, for home classes, the travel.

Does ARPITA teach at home or online?

ARPITA takes home classes. For home classes ARPITA travels to 3 areas in Kolkata, listed on this profile. In the demo request you choose Home tuition, Online or Either.

Which boards and classes does ARPITA teach?

ARPITA teaches ICSE and ISC. The Teaching section of this profile lists each board with its classes and subjects.

Is ARPITA's ID checked?

Yes. ARPITA's profile photo, an ID document on file and the profile were checked automatically, which is why the profile shows the Verified badge. It is an ID check, not a police or background check. How we check tutors

Can we switch to another tutor later?

Yes. If ARPITA turns out not to be the right fit, switching to another tutor through NXTutors later is free.

Ask NXT AI

Ask about tutor fees, timing, demo classes, and more.

← NXTutors home
🤖NXT AI
👋 Welcome to NXTutors!
I'm Ask NXT AI — how can we help you today?
🤖NXT AI
Anything you want to know about ARPITA SINGH?

NXT AI can make mistakes. Please verify important details. Continue on WhatsApp

More tutors in Kolkata

View all tutors →
Triparna Sarkar
Verified

Triparna Sarkar

Behala & New Alipore, Kolkata

CBSE ICSE ISC
Experience
1+ yrs
Sourav Mishra
Verified

Sourav Mishra

Kolkata

CBSE ICSE ISC +2
Experience
1+ yrs

Blog & Advice

View all blogs
₹500–₹1,000/hour Book a free demo